Meadowdale Governors

Meadowdale Primary School is a member of a Learn Academies Trust (Learn-AT). Learn-AT has a Board of Trustees and Members who are responsible for overseeing all of the schools in the Trust. For more information about the Trustees please see Learn-AT’s website.

Meadowdale’s Local Governing Body works on behalf of the Trust Board in these key areas:
1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction within the academy.
2. Acting as a critical friend to the school; holding the academy’s senior leadership team to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils and the performance management of staff.
3. Assuring Health and Safety procedures within their school.

It is the responsibility of the Headteacher and staff to guide and advise Governors, implement the plans and deliver the curriculum.

Minutes of our Governor meetings are available in the school reception area for parents and carers to read.

Governors Attendance Register 2016/17

 

Lee Marchant

Lee Marchant

Vice-Chair of Governors
Sub-Committees:
Teaching and Learning

Elected in September 2015, term of office ends in 2019

Victoria Cooper

Victoria Cooper

Governor
Sub-Commitees:
Finance and Human Resources

Parent governor – elected June 2017, term of office ends June 2021

Sally Goodman

Sally Goodman

Governor
Sub-Committees:
Finance and Human Resources

Elected in March 2014 as a Parent Governor, term of office ends in June 2017

Emma-Jane Manley

Emma-Jane Manley

Governor
Sub-Committees:
Teaching and Learning

Co-opted in January 2017, term of office ends January 2021

Tony Ruscoe

Tony Ruscoe

Governor
Sub-Committees:
Premises and Equipment

Co-opted in January 2016, term of office ends in January 2020.

Wayne Swinglehurst

Wayne Swinglehurst

Governor
Sub-Committees:
Finance and Human Resources (Chair), Premises and Equipment

Elected in July 2015 as a Parent Governor, term of office ends in July 2018

Anthony Watson

Anthony Watson

Governor
Sub-Committees:
Premises and Equipment (Chair)

Co-opted in January 2017, term of office ends in January 2021

Kerry Rodger

Kerry Rodger

Headteacher
Sub-Committees:
Finance and Human Resources, Teaching and Learning, Premises and Equipment
Andy Blyth

Andy Blyth

Support Staff Governor
Sub-Committees:
Premises and Equipment
Your text
Nigel Pierce

Nigel Pierce

Teaching Staff Governor
Sub-Committees:
Teaching and Learning
Your text